Tuesday, October 16, 2007

The Kingdom

I really wanna see that movie The Kingdom but nobody wants to see it. Typical discussions go like this:

Me: Hey you wanna see The Kingdom?
Deadbeat Friend: Errrrrr, do you think it'll be good?
Me: OF COURSE it will be good. It's an ACTION MOVIE!
Deadbeat Friend: Errrrr, it's gonna be terrible. It'll be racist and it'll be shit because Hollywood doesn't understand terrorism and Islam and Saudi Arabia and blah fucking blah.

But who does? Of course the message is going to be confusing and jumbled and insensitive. It's HOLLYWOOD! Hollywood doesn't even know shit about Hollywood. I'm not expecting intelligent and thoughtful insights into globalisation and terrorism in a post - 9\11 world because when I want that I go to a fucking library. Action movies like The Kingdom are about entertainment, not learning, and it seems like all my deadbeat friends are missing the point about this and it frustrates the shit out of me.

1 comment:

dr. jack cambrian said...

Yeah, I know exactly what you mean. My friends were all like 'Aw, let's go see transformers' and I was like 'Dude, do you really think they're going to handle the complex conflict between us and evil space robots with sensitivity and tact? They're just going to reduce the conflict to a bunch of spectacular CGI fight scenes.' FYI I only wrote commented on your piece because you used the term 'post 9/11 world'.